Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil for wrinkles

This oil is pressed from the nuts of a tree called Macadamia Tetraphylla, originating in Australia but is now grown in Kenya, South America and South Pacific Islands.

It is a smooth soft oil which is good for dry mature skin and also skin which has difficulties in retaining moisture which is due to its high content of palmitic acid, making it an anti-wrinkle and anti-aging oil. It also contains palmitoleic acid which is found naturally in our skin, its job is maintaining moisture levels which reduces with age.

It is also found in mink oil derived from dead mink, which sadly is still used in skin care but macadamia oil is just as good and ethical.