This oil is taken from the seeds and widely used in the cosmetic and hair care industry. The name came about as when the plant is in full bloom is resembles the white foam on the waves of the ocean. This beautiful non greasy oil helps to soften the skin and stop with any trans epidermal water loss (TEWL). Highly beneficial in any anti-aging formula as it reduces signs of aging and wrinkles, it is very similar to jojoba oil as it is easily absorbed, locks in moisture and helps other ingredients to penetrate deep down into the skin. An oil which is popular with mature women as the antioxidants help fight the signs of aging.